© 2016 by Avigail Manneberg

C.V.

 

 

TEACHING AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 

2020-2021

Member of the Rosalux Gallery Artist Collective
2019-2020

Adjunct Professor of Foundation Drawing-II  (3 terms) and Critical Studies (2 terms), MCAD- Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minnesota.

Adjunct Professor of Drawing at the Natural History Bell Museum, Continuing Education, MCAD, Minnesota.

Adjunct Professor of Digital Drawing, University of Minnesota (2 terms).

Visiting Adjunct Professor of Advanced Painting, University of Minnesota (5 weeks).

Adjunct Professor of Design, Augsburg University, Minnesota.

2018-2019

Artist Mentorship for Rimon- The Minnesota Jewish Arts Council, Minnesota.

Artist Talk, Rimon- The Minnesota Jewish Arts Council, Minnesota.

Artist Talk, Carleton College, Northfield, MN.

Artist Talk for Centre College- Danville, KY, Imagining Home: Cultural and Religious Identities in Diaspora.

Curatorial Work: "Same Sky" group exhibition, Ya'ad, Israel.

"A Contested Home” Project Presentation at The Human Rights Initiative Research Symposium, Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota.

“A Contested Home” Project Presentation at the Human Rights Salon, University of Minnesota.

Adjunct Professor of Critical Studies and Intro to Painting, MCAD- Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minnesota.

2016-2017

Adjunct Professor of Drawing, University of Minnesota.

Art Instructor at Yachad, JCC, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Instructor of Drawing workshop on a Carleton College alumni cruise.

Artist Talk, Carleton Alumni association.

Artist Talk, Rimon- The Minnesota Jewish Arts Council.

2014-2015

Adjunct Professor of Digital Tool Box and Drawing, University of Minnesota.

Adjunct Professor of Principles of Pre-Production, Art Institutes International, Minneapolis.

2013-2014

Adjunct Professor of Drawing, University of Minnesota.

Artists’ Lab-Arts Facilitator, Jewish Artists’ Laboratory, Sabes Jewish Community Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Artist-In-Residence, Sabes Jewish Community Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Director of the Regis After-School Art Initiative Program at the University of Minnesota.

2012-2013

Visual Arts Teacher of Drawing-1, Drawing-2, and Drawing-3 at FAIR Downtown High School, Minneapolis.

Director of the Regis After-School Art Initiative Program at the University of Minnesota.

Adjunct Professor of Intermediate Broadcast Graphics and of Introduction to Broadcast Graphics,

Art Institutes International, Minneapolis.

Adjunct Professor of Painting, University of Minnesota (2 terms).

2011-2012

Instructor of Drawing, University of Minnesota (4 terms).

Instructor for the “Innovation and Experimentation” Regis After-School Art Initiative Program,

a collaboration between the U of M with the FAIR Downtown High School.

2010-2011

Sheehy Internship at the Weisman Art Museum, University of Minnesota. 

Instructor of Drawing, University of Minnesota. Including a five week workshop "Improvisation for the Artist/Teacher" with 

Erkki Huovinen, visiting associate professor in Finnish Studies, School of Music.

Committee member, NAGAS (North American Graduate Art Survey).

Teaching Assistant. Assisted in the following three courses at the University of Minnesota:

Concepts in Visual Art (with Margaret R. Pezalla-Granlund), Drawing (Alexis Kuhr),

Concepts in Visual Art (Rolf H. Belgum).

2007-2008

Designer and Motion Animator, Scripps Networks, Knoxville, TN.

Graphic Designer, Media South, Knoxville, TN.

Graphic Designer, DoubleJay Creative Production and Promotion, Knoxville, TN.

2004-present

Freelance design: websites, advertising, branding, quarterly bulletin, brochure,

business card and project presentations (including video), wedding invitations, and logo design.

 

EDUCATION AND PUBLICATIONS

2019

Civios Interview: A Contested Home: Healing Through Art and Storytelling

2018

(In process) anthology Difficult Conversations: Collaborative art practices across political divides, edited by Alla Myzelev. State University of New York (SUNY) Geneseo

“A Contested Home: Memory, Commemoration and Rights Related to the Forced Migration of Palestinians in the Galilee”, CLA Agency news story

2013

"Imitation, Interaction and Imagery" in Arts and Humanities in Higher Education 12.2 (4/13).

2010-2012

MFA in Painting and Drawing, University of Minnesota, with a Minor in Museum Studies.

2001-2006

B.Des., Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem, Israel.

Majored in Visual Communication, with Graphic Design specialty and Animation subspecialty. 

Spring 2005

Student exchange program in Illustration, University of the Arts (Universität der Künste), Berlin.

1993-1996

Misgav Regional High School, Israel. Majors: Art & Bible Studies.

 

FELLOWSHIPS AND AWARDS

2017-2018 

Minnesota State Arts Board Artist Initiative, Visual Arts grant.

Human Rights Initiative Research Fund, University of Minnesota. 

2015

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Fellowship.

2012

Minnesota State Fair-Fine Arts: Honorable Mention in Category #1: Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media,

Additional Sponsored Awards: 1st Place-College of Visual Arts, 1st Place-North Hennepin Community College.

2011

Josephine Lutz Rollins Fellowship, University of Minnesota.

2010

Young Artist Academy Award, International New Media Art Triennial, Beijing Film Academy, Beijing, China.

Graduate Conference Travel Award, University of Minnesota.

College of Liberal Arts Graduate Scholar Fellowship, University of Minnesota.

2009

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Graduate Fellowship (to study art in Berlin).

2007

Smoky Mountain Quilters Twenty-Seventh Annual Quilt Show, Innovative Design Award.

2004

Design Boom Kitchen Design Competition, Honorable Mention, Cologne, Germany.

 

EXHIBITION

2020

Solo show: The Paramount Center for the Arts in St. Cloud, MN.

Your Name here, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN.

What Is Truth, (TBD) Minneapolis, MN.

2019

1 Roof 2 Airs, South Dakota Museum of Art, MN.

Carleton College, Boliou Hall Gallery, Northfield, MN.

Same Sky, group show, Ya'ad, Israel.

2017

MadeHere, A.R.T Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

Neighbors, Community Center, Karmiel, Israel.

Neighbors, Aluecha, Umm al-Fahm, Israel.

Neighbors, Zarksha Gallery, Sakhnin, Israel.

2016

Nesacafe, Social enterprise, women café, Sakhnin, Israel.

Open Studios, Misgav, Israel.

Ya’ad Creation, Art Fair, Ya’ad, Israel.

2014

Artist in Residence, Tychman Shapiro Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

2013

Aim Art Gallery, Video/Sound Faculty Exhibition, Minneapolis, MN.

2012

Chalk Slam, Artist performance, Weitz Center, Northfield, MN.

Gallery 148, MCAD, Minneapolis, MN.

Fine Arts Exhibition, Minnesota State Fair, Awarded: Honorable Mention in Category #1: Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media; 

Additional Sponsored Awards: 1st Place-College of Visual Arts; 1st Place-North Hennepin Community College, Minneapolis, MN.

Tail of The Ouroboros, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Nash Gallery, Regis Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

Concordance, Harry M. Drake Gallery, The St. Paul Academy, St. Paul, MN.

National Wet Paint, Zhou B. Art Center, Chicago, IL.

2011

Dimensions Of Indigenous, Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

Fresh Works, Quarter Gallery, Regis Center For The Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

Erfinden - Kahla Kreativ, Porzellanikon Selb, die Museen, Germany.

Resource • Return • Recycle, Wilson Library, Minneapolis, MN.

Drawing the Human Figure, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

Um(2), Quarter Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN.

Uncommon Visions: Jewish Textile Artists, Tychman Shapiro Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

Imagined Realities, Larson Art Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

2010

10 Artists in 30 Days Project, Tychman Shapiro Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

Tendence Erbgut, Grassi Museum, Leipzig Germany.

Um(1), Warren Robbins Gallery, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.

Borderlines of Exclusion and Inclusion, Rovaniemi, Finland.

The Beijing Film Academy 60Th Anniversary, Beijing, China.

Tendence Erbgut, Messe Frankfurt Exhibition Gmbh-Frankfurt, Germany.

The New Antiquarians, Stevens Square Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

Fresh Works, Quarter Gallery, Regis Center  for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

F.R.E.S.H., Altered Esthetics, Minneapolis, MN.

The Arts of Community, Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

Women And Water Rights: Rivers of Regeneration, Boynton Health Center Gallery, Minneapolis, MN.

Common Sense, Opening event installation at the Weisman Museum, Minneapolis, MN.

Go Live Go Red, Fivetwosix Gallery, Saint Paul, MN.

Foot In The Door 4, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis, MN.

2008-2009

Erbgut, Rundgang-09, University of the Arts, Berlin, Germany.

The Mirror Stage, The Independent Museum of Contemporary Art (Imca), Cyprus.

2005-2007

Unspoken Dialogues, Ewing Gallery, Knoxville, TN.

Artists On Location, Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville, TN.

Thesis Project, Bezalel Academy 100Th Anniversary, Terminal One, Tel Aviv, Israel.

Tiles, Bezalel Academy 100Th Anniversary, Terminal One, Tel Aviv, Israel.

Rundgang, University of the Arts, Berlin, Germany.